Welcome Admissions Academics Library Student Life News & Events Marymount University  

MU Athletics »

 

Women's Swimming

Sophomore Anna Macedonia, shown here with head coach Mike Clark, was the 2010 Coach's Award winner for women's swimming.

Congratulations women's swimming -- 3.15 GPA for Fall 2009

Anna Macedonia is CAC Athlete of the Week

For the second time this season, Anna Macedonia was named Capital Athlete Conference Athlete of the Week in women's swimming.  She won the honor this time for the week ending January 24.

She won five individual events and was part two winning relay teams as the Saints defeated Gallaudet, Frostburg and Catholic in two double dual meets over the weekend.  MU lost to Washington & Lee in the Catholic meet.

Macedonia won the 100 backstroke (1:00.25) and the 200 IM (2:16.83) and was on the 200 medley relay team on Friday and on Saturday touched first in the 100 back (1:00.38), the 200 IM (2:16.25), the 200 back (2:12.29) and was part of the 400 free relay. 

MU Swim Coach wins Hungarian National Championship

MU assistant swim coach, Kristztina Kovacs, still a competitive swimmer in her own right, recently won the Hungarian national championsip in the 50-meter breast stroke.

She also placed third in the 100-meter breast stroke. 

Anna Macedonia is CAC Athlete of the Week

Sophomore swimmer, Anna Macedonia, was named co-Capital Athletic Conference Athlete of the Week in women's swimming for the week ending December 6.

Macedonia was the only Saints, male or female, to win an event at the Franklin & Marshall Invitational.  She touched first in the 100 backstroke while registering a NCAA "B" cut time, touching the wall in 59.32.  She also was 3rd in the 200 backstroke (2:12.02) and 5th in the 50 freestyle (24.98). 

Her time in the 100 back was six-hundreths of a second off the Marymount record, set by Nina Kuziel in 2003 at the conference championships. 

2009-10 Meet Results

February 12-14 at the CAC Championships

Sunday, Feb. 14 -- Swimmers who earned points

1650 Free -- Kathryn Scott, 18:26.81, 3rd place

1650 Free -- Sara Yoskoski, 19:41.63, 12th place

200 Back -- Anna Macedonia, 2:09.59, 2nd place NEW MU Record

100 Free -- Amanda Sperling, 54.18, 3rd place

100 Free -- Jaclynne Finn, 56.14, 9th place

100 Free -- Meghan Morch, 56.16, 10th place

200 Breast -- Nicole Hallberg, 2:32.76, 4th place

200 Breast -- Emily Wagner, 2:36.29, 7th place

200 Fly -- Alexandra Bekampis, 2:20.72, 6th place

200 Fly -- Katie Martocci, 2:29.68, 14th place

400 Free Relay (Sperling, Finn, Morch, Martocci) 3:39.87, 2nd place

Saturday, Feb. 13 -- Swimmers who earned points

200 Medley Relay (Martocci, Wagner, Bekampis, Sperling) 1:53.27, 3rd place

400 IM -- Kim Rizzo, 4:57.56, 6th place

400 IM -- Nicole Hallberg, 5:01.50, 11th place

400 IM -- Katie Martocci, 5:03.59, 12th place

100 Fly -- Alexandra Bekampis, 1:02.46, 10th place

100 Fly -- Jaclynne Finn, 1:03.15, 11th place

100 Fly -- Meghan Morch, 1:03.72, 12th place

200 Free -- Amanda Sperling, 1:59.39, 3rd place

100 Breast -- Emily Wagner, 1:11.87, 6th place

100 Breast -- Nicole Hallberg, 1:12.38, 7th place

100 Back -- Anna Macedonia, 58.48, 1st place, NEW MU Record

100 Back -- Kim Rizzo, 1:07.34, 15th place

800 Free Relay (Scott, Rizzo, Martocci, Hallberg) 8:33.78, 5th place

Friday, Feb. 12 -- Swimmers who earned points

200 Free Relay (Sperling, Morch, Bekampis, Macedonia) 1:39.50, 2nd place

500 Free -- Kathryn Scott, 5:21.92, 4th place

500 Free -- Sara Yoskoski, 5:41.61, 15th place

200 IM -- Kim Rizzo, 2:18.23, 7th place

200 IM -- Emily Wagner, 2:21.58, 10th place

50 Free -- Anna Macedonia, 24.08, 2nd place -- NEW MU Record

50 Free -- Amanda Sperling, 25.04, 4th place

50 Free -- Meghan Morch, 25.22, 6th place

50 Free -- Jaclynne Finn, 26.10, 11th place

50 Free -- Alexandra Bekampis, 26.12, 12th place

400 Medley Relay (Macedonia, Wagner, Bekampis, Sperling) 4:08.75, 3rd place

January 23 at Catholic with Washington & Lee -- First place finishers

1650 Free -- Kathryn Scott, 19:58.98 (CUA only)

100 Back -- Anna Macedonia, 1:00.38

200 Fly -- Alexandra Bekampis, 2:30.41 (CUA only)

50 Free -- Amanda Sperling, 26.00

100 Free -- Amanda Sperling, 56.42 (CUA only)

200 Back -- Anna Macedonia, 2:12.29

500 Free -- Kathryn Scott, 5:43.11 (CUA only)

100 Fly -- Meghan Morch, 1:05.28

200 IM -- Anna Macedonia, 2:16.25

400 Free Relay (Sperling, Macedonia, Morch, Bekampis) 3:48.94 (CUA only)

January 22 vs. Gallaudet and Frostburg -- First place finishers

200 Medley Relay (Macedonia, Hallberg, Bekampis, Sperling) 1:56.70

200 Free -- Kathryn Scott, 2:08.79

50 Free -- Amanda Sperling, 25.54

200 IM -- Anna Macedonia, 2:16.83

100 Fly -- Alexandra Bekampis, 1:05.22

100 Free -- Amanda Sperling, 56.24

100 Back -- Anna Macedonia, 1:00.25 (EX)

500 Free -- Kathryn Scott, 5:49.15

100 Breast -- Emily Wagner, 1:12.76 (EX)

200 Free Relay (Finn, Morch, Bekampis, Rizzo) 1:48.09 (EX)

January 15 at Mary Washington -- First place finishers

100 Back -- Anna Macedonia, 1:00.94

December 5-6 at F&M Invitational -- Swimmers scoring points -- Top 16 finishers

200 Free Relay (Sperling, Macedonia, Morch, Bekampis) 1:44.24, 8th

50 Free -- Anna Macedonia, 24.98, 5th

50 Free -- Amanda Sperling, 25.90, 15th

400 Medley Relay (Macedonia, Hallberg, Finn, Sperling) 4:17.67, 10th

200 Medley Relay (Macedonia, Hallberg, Finn, Sperling) 1:58.56, 10th

**100 Back -- Anna Macedonia, 59.32, 1st

800 Free Relay (Scott, Rizzo, Yoskoski, Martocci) 8:46.66, 10th

200 Back -- Anna Macedonia, 2:12.02, 3rd

100 Free -- Amanda Sperling, 57.04, 15th

400 Free Relay (Macedonia, Morch, Bekampis, Sperling) 3:51.02, 10th

1650 Free -- Kathryn Scott, 18:58.71, 11th

November 14 at Hood -- First place finishers

200 Medley Relay (Macedonia, Wagner, Sperling, Morch) 2:00.51

200 Free -- Amanda Sperling, 2:08.84

50 Free --Anna Macedonia, 25.22

200 IM -- Megan Morch, 2:27.02

100 Free -- Jacklynne Finn, 1:07.22

500 Free -- Emily Wagner, 5:55.83

200 Free Relay (Macedonia, Morch, Bekampis, Sperling) 1:45.88

November 7 vs. York -- First place finishers

400 Medley Relay (Wagner, Hallberg, Martocci, Bekampis), 4:28.78

1000 free -- Kathryn Scott, 11:25.83

200 IM -- Anna Macedonia, 2:18.95

200 butterfly -- Kathryn Scott, 2:24.10

200 breast -- Anna Macedonia, 2:37.64

October 31 vs. St. Mary's -- First place finishers

1000 free -- Kathryn Scott, 11:29.63

200 IM -- Anna Macedonia, 2:17.52

200 back -- Anna Macedonia, 2:13.40

200 breast -- Anna Macedonia, 2:37.66

400 free relay (Sperling, Morch, Bekampis, Rizzo), 3:56.98

October 24, 2009 at Salisbury -- First place finishers

800 meter free -- Kathryn Scott, 10:23.19

50 meter free -- Amanda Sperling, 28.98

200 meter IM -- Kim Rizzo, 2:38.45

100 meter free -- Amanda Sperling, 1:04.03

Congratulations to our 2008-09 CAC Scholar Athletes!

Rebecca Eich

Emily Greenspan

Nicole Hallberg

Morgan Krach

Anna Macedonia

Allesandra Mercuro

Emily Pantoja

Margaret Sava

Rachel Shumaker

Ashley Smith

Amanda Sperling

Angie Tinsman

 

Anna Macedonia, shown here with MU President, Dr. James Bundschuh, was named Marymount Female Rookie of the Year for the 2008-09 academic year. 

Greg Murtha and Emily Campbell, shown here with head coach Mike Clark, were the 2008-09 winners of the Coach's Award for men's and women's swimming. 

Congratulations to our All Capital Athletic Conference Swimmers

Emily Campbell -- 100 FREE, 400 FREE RELAY, 200 FREE, 800 FREE RELAY, 200 FREE RELAY, 50 FREE

Ashley Smith -- 200 BREAST, 200 MEDLEY RELAY, 100 BREAST

Amanda Sperling -- 400 FREE RELAY, 200 MEDLEY RELAY, 800 FREE RELAY, 200 FREE RELAY

Anna Macedonia -- 400 FREE RELAY, 100 BACK, 800 FREE RELAY, 200 FREE RELAY

Alexandra Bekampis -- 400 FREE RELAY, 200 MEDLEY RELAY

Angie Tinsman -- 200 MEDLEY RELAY, 800 FREE RELAY

Nicole Hallberg -- 400 IM, 200 BREAST

Megan Morch -- 200 FREE RELAY

 

The Saints -- another day in paradise -- taking a break

from their winter training in Key West.

 

Marymount swimming has a rich tradition under three-time CAC Coach of the Year Mike Clark who has led the swim teams for the past 14 years.

With a philosophy that emphasizes setting and attaining goals and a proven training schedule that allows MU swimmers to peak for the conference championships, the MU team also travels each year during the winter break for a training trip to Key West.

Schedule & results

RESULTS: 

January 23

SAINTS 158

Catholic 93

Washington & Lee 141

SAINTS 108

NEXT EVENT: 

February 12-14 CAC Championships at St. Mary's

View full schedule